(18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
274 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 7, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Algernon James was served.
On August 29, 2022 at 9:28 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to an active retail theft at Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive. Loss prevention associates advised that a male stole items and was last seen turning east onto Hartzdale Drive in an older, brown Chevrolet Impala.
Officers observed the surveillance video and watched a heavyset black male with a twenty-piece cookware set and toaster oven in his cart. Employees decided to stop and talk to the male, who was acting suspicious, and see if he had a receipt or needed assistance. The male claimed he was returning the merchandise but was turned away. After stating they would check with the customer service desk about this, the male quickly hurried out of the store, loaded the merchandise into the brown Chevrolet Impala and drove out of the lot. It was determined that the male stole $318 worth of merchandise.
After searching vehicle records, the owner of the vehicle was found to be Algernon James, who was recognized from prior retail theft incidents. Charges were filed on James and a hearing was scheduled. He failed to appear for his hearing and a warrant has been issued for his arrest. Warrant served.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Feb 7, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-22-04339a
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.