(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 12th, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis Markets, 5140 Simpson Ferry Road for a non-active retail theft. Employees reported that Joni and Kipp Harvey had been stopped by them for retail theft. During the interaction they cooperated and provided their Pennsylvania drivers licenses. Due to the dollar amount loss prevention then let them leave.
However, due to this incident they began to check back through their system to check previous dates with the Harvey's at the store. While doing this they discovered the two under ringing on five other occasions resulting in a loss of $177.23.
Due to the number of thefts Weis wished to prosecute on these thefts.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued for Joni and Kipp Harvey.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Rd
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Jan 3, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-25-05187
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.