18 3921 (A) Theft by Unlawful Taking
18 3922.1 Financial Exploitation of an Older Adult or Care-Dependent Person
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
243 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On October 8th, 2024, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to a non-active theft. Jacob Gillis convinced an elderly family member to add him to their bank account and then drained $160,000 from it. Police then contacted the bank regarding this incident. Documentation provided from the bank shows that in September, Gillis's name was added to the victim's account. A week later Gillis opened up his own bank account that he is the sole owner of. On the same day he then transferred $100,000 from the victim's account to his new account. The following day he then transferred another $60,000 from the victim's account to his own account.
When interviewed by police Gillis did admit to transferring $160,000 out of the victim's account and into his own. Charges were filed and a warrant for Gillis's arrest was issued on November 26th, 2024.
On December 10th, 2024, Gillis and his attorney turned himself into MDJ Delozier and the warrant was served.
Location
1300 BK Arlington Wy
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Nov 25, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-24-05272
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.