(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess (F2)
(18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License
35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(18) 908(a)- Prohibited Offensive Weapons
(18) 5505 Public Drunkenness
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On November 26, 2022 around 2:13 AM, a police officer from Lower Alen Township initiated a traffic stop just off the exit of Interstate 83 on a silver 2007 Dodge Grand Caravan for driving infractions and a faulty brake light.
The driver was identified as Tom Gekas. Observed in plain view inside the vehicle was a pair of brass knuckles, an open beer container, and two loose pills, later discovered to be Adderall. While speaking with Gekas, the officer detected the odor of an alcoholic beverage on his breath. Gekas admitted that he had a couple beers at a friend's house. At this point, Gekas agreed to a preliminary breath test, which registered the presence of alcohol on his breath. Gekas then agreed to perform standardized field sobriety testing, during which he did display signs of alcohol intoxication.
Due to signs of possible drug use, a narcotics detection K9 was requested to walk around the vehicle. The K9 alerted positively to the presence of a controlled substance by sitting and barking at the passenger's side rear quarter panel. As this time the vehicle was towed back to the Lower Allen Township Police Department's secure impound.
A search warrant was applied for, and the vehicle was searched. The open beer bottle, pills, and brass knuckles were secured at this time. During the search, a loaded Beretta 9mm APX pistol was also found in the vehicle. Gekas is a person not to possess a firearm due to prior felony theft convictions, and also does not have a concealed carry permit.
Charges were filed against Gekas, who turned himself in on December 6th. After being arraigned, he was transported to CCP.
Location
Cedar Cliff Drive
Int 83
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Dec 6, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
LA-22-05972