(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 6th, 2026, at 4:35 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Dicks Sporting Goods, 3715 Capital City Mall Drive, for an active retail theft. The manager was reporting that a suspect wearing a black jacket, black pants, and a gray beanie was selecting a large amount of Nike Clothing. The male then went to the fitting room before leaving with nothing on his person.
Officers were watching the cameras and directed additional officers to the suspect's vehicle a Mercedes CLK350. The vehicle was found to have several equipment violations and was missing inspection stickers. Officers conducted a traffic stop and identified the suspect as Thomas Gardner.
Gardner was found to have an active warrant for his arrest and was taken into custody on that. During search incident to arrest various articles of clothing from Dicks Sporting Goods were found concealed on his person. They were confirmed to be stolen and valued $120.
Gardner consented to a search of the vehicle and police found multiple syringes, and other items of paraphernalia used to inject controlled substances.
Gardner was found to have two prior convictions for retail theft making this one a felony.
Gardner was taken to Cumberland County Prison and charges were filed.
Location
3715 Capital City Mall Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2026
Reference ID
LA-26-01194