(18) 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception (F3)
(18) 4105 (A)(1) Bad Checks (M1)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 7, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Benjamin L. Fox was served.
On February 2nd, 2022 at 11:54 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Chesapeake Services on 40th Street in Camp Hill for a non-active fraud report.
It was discovered that the company wrote a check to a client for $382.72 from their First National Bank Account. The check was stolen, altered and was changed to be written to a Luis Fox for $15000.72. The check was remote-deposited into a Members 1st bank account on February 1st, 2022.
Through investigation, the depositor and recipient of funds was identified as Benjamin Lightner Fox.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been issued. Warrant served.
Location
3 40th street
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jun 7, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-22-00486A
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.