(18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft
Conspiracy Retail Theft
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 22nd, 2023, at 12:50 PM, Lower Allen Township Police Officers were dispatched to an active retail theft at Express, 3579 Capital City Mall Dr. The suspect was to be a large Hispanic female wearing tan khaki shorts, a reddish shirt, glasses, carrying a large tan/white purse. Officers were advised that a second individual had been acting as a distraction for the theft.
The suspect was observed entering a Silver Toyota Sienna with a Florida registration plate. Officers were in the area and subsequently initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle.
Officers advised the driver, Luis Sora and front seat passenger, Tamara Fernandez-Catalan the reason for the stop. During investigation it was discovered Fernandez-Catalan was the individual who distracted employees, so the other suspect was able to steal. Sora was also found to be working with the other suspects as the driver. The remaining suspect has yet to be identified.
The total theft was $183.00.
Location
Express
3579 Capital City Mall Dr STE 720
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-23-03696A
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.