18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 9th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's warrant for Trey Edwards was served.
On January 12th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis Markets, 5140 Simpson Ferry Road for a non-active retail theft. Loss prevention reported that on January 7th, 2026, an unknown black male stole a cart full of groceries valued at $171.00. Police were provided video footage of the theft.
Through investigation the suspect was positively identified as Trey Edwards. Edwards had two prior convictions for retail theft making this one a felony.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Warrant served.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Rd
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Feb 9, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-26-00226
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.