(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault(M2)
2902 (a)(1)(2) Unlawful Restraint (M1)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 30th, 2020 at 1:07 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the 2100 block of Orchard Road for a domestic assault involving restraint and a knife. Police made contact with both the victim and the accused, Jeremy Edwards.
The victim advised that around 8:15 AM, her boyfriend, Edwards, entered their bedroom with a kitchen knife. Edwards sat on her and tied up her wrists using "boxer wrist wraps". Edwards then put a rolled up sweat shirt sleeve in her mouth and tied sweat pants around her head to hold it in place. Edwards then took her phone from her and accused her of cheating on him. Eventually, Edwards was distracted and the victim was able to escape and call for help. She sustained a cut to her lower lip.
Jeremy Edwards was arrested and taken to CCP.
Location
2100 block of Orchard Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LA-20-05050