(18)3701(A)(1)(IV) Robbery-Inflict Threat Immediate Bodily Injury
(1) Count of 3921 A Theft by Unlawful Taking
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 28, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Frank Donalds was served.
On July 29, 2020 at 4:21 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Dave & Buster's, located inside of the Capital City Mall for an active fight. It was reported that a group of younger black males assaulted another black male inside the main lobby area of Dave and Buster's before fleeing the scene. Video from Dave and Buster's show the male victim standing by the entrance with his back to a game machine. He is standing with his girlfriend next to him. The defendant, Frank Donalds, a large black male (approximately 6'01", 250 lbs), is standing close by with three other black male suspects.
Donalds moves in and is seen filming with his phone as he takes a swing at the victim's head with his left hand. A second suspect punches the victim in the face as he backs away from the initial punch thrown by Donalds. Another male joins in by kicking the victim and his girlfriend after they fall to the floor during the assault. Both victims had their cell phones stolen. All of the suspects flee the scene when staff from Dave and Busters intervene. The female victim would suffer a fractured right wrist as a result of the assault.
Donalds along with the other suspects fled in a silver in color Hyundai SUV, which is registered to Donalds' mother.
Arrest warrant served.
Location
3503 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2021
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
LA-20-03889d