75 3802 (D)(1)(I) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
35 780-113 (A)(31) POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
30
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 15th, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's warrant for Luis Cruz-Rodriguez was served.
On November 1st, 2024, around 10:00 PM, an officer from Lower Allen Township Police Department was driving South on Lower Allen Dr when they observed a Dodge truck. The truck had several inspection violations and faulty equipment issues wrong with it. The officer subsequently stopped the truck on Rt 15 N near mile marker 42.
Upon approaching the driver, Luis Cruz-Rodriguez the officer could smell a strong odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. Cruz- Rodriguez admitted to not possessing a medical marijuana card and smoking marijuana just prior to leaving his house.
A consent search of the truck yielded various items of drug paraphernalia and marijuana. Cruz-Rodriguez then submitted to standardized field sobriety testing and at the conclusion it was the officer's opinion that Cruz-Rodriguez was impaired by his marijuana use to a degree which rendered him incapable of safely driving. Cruz-Rodriguez was taken for legal blood which later confirmed levels of THC in his system.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued. Cruz-Rodriguez failed to appear for his preliminary hearing on March 27th, 2025, and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Warrant served.
Location
Lower Allen Dr at Rt 15N
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Dec 15, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LA-24-05851
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.