(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess (F1)
(18) 6110.2 (a) Firearm with Altered Manufacturer's Number
(1 )780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
4' 10"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 11,2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Devontra T. Cook was served.
On April 6, 2021 at 7:20 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Capital City Mall to assist Dauphin County Parole and Swatara Township Police. These agencies were actively searching for several individuals that had been involved in a robbery in Swatara Twp. in which two firearms were displayed. One of the individuals had been wearing a GPS ankle monitor at the time of the robbery due to being on probation in Dauphin County.
The individuals were stopped in the parking lot in a white Kia Sorrento. Marijuana, a handgun and crack cocaine were found to be in plain view inside the Kia at the time of the stop. The vehicle was operated by Devontra Cook and occupied six other persons.
The Kia Sorrento was then towed to a secure impound facility and a search warrant was executed on the vehicle. During that search, three loaded handguns with at least 44 rounds were found. An attempt had been made to scratch off the serial number on one of the handguns. Three digital scales, a box of clear plastic sandwich bags, multiple packs of Raw and Bob Marley branded rolling papers, a clear plastic sandwich bag containing two smaller bags of an off-white substance suspected to be crack cocaine, three clear sandwich bags containing a green leafy substance suspected to be marijuana, a silver metal grinder containing a green leafy substance suspected to be marijuana, a "blunt" style cigarette with an odor of marijuana, and a vaporizer pen containing a green oily liquid and stamped with a marijuana leaf warning symbol were also found inside the Kia. $1,500 in cash was also seized.
The Kia has a third row of seating. The defendant, Devontra Cook, was seated in the driver's side seat of the middle row of the Kia at the time of the incident. Two handguns were at his feet on the floor of the driver's side middle row. The bag containing two small bags of suspected crack cocaine and a bag of suspected marijuana were also in clear view from the defendant's seating position. They were located in a cargo net on the back of the driver seat, directly in front of him. Devontra Cook was in constructive possession of the firearms inside the vehicle. He is also a person not to possess a firearm.
Arrest warrant served.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
LA-21-01558e
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.