2702(a)(3) - Aggravated Assault
(1) count 5104 Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1) 5503 (A)(1) Disorderly Conduct
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 5, 2021 around 10:48 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Camp Hill Motel for a report of a possible domestic.
Upon approaching the area where the caller said the altercation was, officers observed a male sitting in front of the room. Officers attempted to speak to the male, later identified as Jaquan Carroll, and he immediately stood up in an aggressive manner. As officers attempted to calm him down, he yelled profanity at them and challenged them.
At this time officers attempted to detain Carroll and he resisted detention by pulling away and refusing to cooperate. After getting him into handcuffs and escorting him to the car, Carroll went limp multiple times, forcing the officers to pick him up and drag him to the car. He then resisted being put in the car and spit at officers.
Carroll was taking to CCP.
Location
3800 block of Glenwwod Ave
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 4, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LA-21-03878