18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
18
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 27th, 2026, at 3:50 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis, 5140 Simpson Ferry Road for a non-active retail theft that occurred on March 25th. Loss prevention advised that the suspect had loaded a reusable shopping bag with $153.26 worth of various items to include health products. The male then exits the store without paying for any of the items.
Through investigation the suspect was identified as Joshua Canody.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Rd
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-26-01614
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.