(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (F3)
(1 )780-113(A)(16) Unlawful Possession of a Controlled Substance
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 3, 2020 at 12:26 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive, for an active retail theft. It was reported that two black males had just stolen a TV. The suspects left in a gold sedan towards the back of the store heading in the direction of the Capital City Mall. Officers stopped the vehicle in the Mall parking lot. The two suspects were identified as Asher Boswell and Robert Boswell. The TV, a 55" Vizio, was in plain view in the back seat. Both suspects, and the driver, were detained. Asher Boswell had crack cocaine on his person. He also has seven prior convictions for Retail Theft on his record, making this a felony.
Both Boswells were transported to CCP.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Nov 3, 2020
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-20-05620