(18) 2718 (A) Strangulation
(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(18) 2709 (A1) Harassment
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 16, 2024, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Erick J. Boone was served.
On March 4, 2024 at 12:20 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to a 911 hangup at the Homewood Suites, 5001 Ritter Road. Dispatch advised that the female on the line could be heard screaming that someone is going to jail before disconnecting. Dispatch then fielded a phone call for the same location, reporting a possible physical domestic in the parking lot.
Officers arrived on scene and spoke with the victim, who reported that she was beaten by Erick Boone. She explained that after a verbal altercation, Boone had strangled her, depriving her of air, before grabbing her hair, throwing her to the ground and hitting her in the head multiple times. She said she ran to the door of the hotel but was caught by Boone, who then continued to punch her in the head.
A warrant has been issued for Boone's arrest. Warrant served.
Location
5001 Ritter Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LA-24-01079
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.