18 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
75 3743 (A) ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLE OR PROPERTY
18 3304 (A)(4) CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 4th, 2025 the Lower Allen Township Police Department's warrant for Ryan Bennett was served.
On August 1st, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Creek Road and Cedar Cliff Drive for a hit and run. Officers arrived and discovered that the victim was driving her vehicle when they observed the vehicle behind them following them closely. The vehicle accelerated and rear ended them. The victim then reported that the truck continued to strike their vehicle multiple times. The victim pulled over and at this time the suspect vehicle drove intentionally into the driver's side of their vehicle. The victim then drove off the road and up a hill on Creek Road to avoid being struck. The suspect truck began to pursue their vehicle off-road before the truck ultimately struck a utility pole and became disabled.
The victim then left the scene in fear for their safety.
Officers arrived and found the truck still disabled off the road. Contact was made with Ryan Bennett, the owner, who confirmed he was driving the vehicle at the time of the incident.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for Bennett's arrest.
Warrant served.
Location
Creek Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 4, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-25-04335
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.