(18) 3929 A1 (F3)-Retail Theft
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Allen Township Police Department arrested Artie J. Allen on Tuesday November 12th, 2019.
On September 3, 2019 the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Weis Markets for a report of a non-active retail theft. Officers made contact with loss prevention, who explained that the inciden occurred on the 1st around 5:37 PM. Officers were given a copy of the surveillance video which showed a black male wearing a black T shirt and a white hat enter the store at 5:37 PM, fill up a cart full of $1,048 worth of merchandise, exit the store without paying, and leave in a black GMC Yukon.
The GMC Yukon had a PA plate and the registered owner is Artie Allen. Allen was positively identified as the suspect in this retail theft. Allen, who failed to show up for his preliminary hearing on Sept 4th for another retail theft, now has two warrants for his arrest.
Both warrants served.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2019
Reference ID
LA-19-06135 and LA-19-05735
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.