The East Pennsboro Township Police Department and the Cumberland County Special Response Team (SRT) executed an Arrest Warrant in the 3500 Block of Raintree Ln., Mechanicsburg, East Pennsboro Township, PA on January 18, 2024 at approximately 9:00 PM.
Vincente Lorenzo, age 35, was arrested on charges of Aggravated Assault and additional charges stemming from the assault of a 24 year old female known by the defendant. The victim is being treated for her injuries at an area hospital. The subject was taken into custody without further incident and was transported to Cumberland County Prison where he awaits preliminary arraignment.
The East Pennsboro Township Police Department would like to thank the members of the Cumberland County SRT Team that responded to assist in the arrest, as well as the dispatchers and personnel of the Cumberland County Department of Public Safety who aided in Communications during the incident.
Location
3500 Block Raintree Ln.
Mechanicsburg, PA 17050
Incident Date
Jan 18, 2024 @ 9:00 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Pennsboro Township Police Department.