DUI
ACCIDENT INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLE
DUTY TO GIVE INFORMATION AND RENDER AID
REGISTRATION & CERTIFICATE OF TITLE REQUIRED
Age
60
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On June 16, 2026 at 1657hrs, the East Pennsboro Police were dispatched to E. Shady Lane and King Ave, Enola for a hit and run auto accident. Officers located the suspects vehicle several blocks away from the accident. The operator was identified as David Sweger of Enola. Sweger appeared to be under the influence of an alcoholic beverage. Sweger was arrested and refused chemical testing. Sweger was transported to Cumberland County Prison. Charges were filed and a preliminary hearing was scheduled before MDJ Sanderson.
Location
King Ave
Enola, PA 17025
Arrest Date
Jun 16, 2026
Reference ID
EPE2026060699
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Pennsboro Township Police Department.