AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
Age
61
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 30l, 2026 at 0217hrs, the East Pennsboro Police were dispatched to Penn State Holy Spirit Hospital located at 503 N. 21st Street, Camp Hill for an assault. Officers arrived and spoke with security officers. Security reported being assaulted by a subject during an incident. An investigation was conducted and the suspect was identified as Jean Shumaker of Halifax. Shumaker was arrested and transported to Cumberland County Prison. A preliminary hearing was scheduled at MDJ Sanderson's office.
Location
N 21st St
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 30, 2026
Reference ID
EPE2026051304
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Pennsboro Township Police Department.