AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, August 19, 2026, while patrolling in East Pennsboro Township, an officer was alerted to an assault at Penn State Holy Spirit Hospital's emergency room. A hospital security officer reported the incident, which involved a patient attempting to leave their room despite being under an involuntary commitment. When approached by a hospital employee, the patient slapped the employee on the forearm with an open hand. After being guided back into their room, the patient began kicking and struck the employee on the abdomen and rib area. Based on the evidence, a warrant is being requested for the charge of aggravated assault.
Location
503 N 21st St
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2024
Reference ID
EPE2026080760
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Pennsboro Township Police Department.