RETAIL THEFT
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On June 24, 2026 at 1430hrs, the East Pennsboro Police on routine patrol in the 600 block of Poplar Church Rd, Camp Hill noticed an intoxicated male. The male entered the Sheetz Store located at 91 Erford Rd, Camp Hill. Officers spoke to the male, who was identified as Carl Borden of no fixed address. Borden agreed to leave the store. Borden then stole numerous food items in front of officers and fled the store. A foot pursuit ensued and he was taken into custody several blocks away. Borden was transported to Cumberland County Prison. A preliminary hearing was scheduled at MDJ Sanderson's office.
Location
Erford Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jun 24, 2026
Reference ID
EPE2026061091
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Pennsboro Township Police Department.