Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Support Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
Cases
Most Wanted
  • Wanted - Manuel Julian Brown (aka FRESH)
Megan's LawMissing PersonsFormsContact UsDirectory
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Cumberland County Crime Stoppers
  • 1 Public Safety Drive, Carlisle, PA 17015
  • (855) 628-8477
  • Cumberland County Crime Stoppers on Facebook
  • Cumberland County Crime Stoppers on X
cumberlandcrimestoppers.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Cumberland County Crime Stoppers Homepage
Cumberland County Crime Stoppers Logo

cumberlandcrimestoppers.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (855) 628-8477
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Support Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • Forms
  • Contact Us
  • Directory

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Cumberland County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Cumberland County Crime Stoppers.

App StoreGoogle Play

victim_michael_burch.jpg
red_chevrolet_equinox.jpg

Arrest made in Carlisle homicide

Details Map

On June 21, 2018 at approximately 3:46 PM, 23 year old Michael Burch was shot and killed while walking in the 1st block of E. Penn St. in Carlisle, PA.

Witnesses stated that a red in color Chevrolet Equinox drove up to Burch and an occupant fired numerous shots at Burch. Burch was struck by the gunfire and died at the scene.

Police are seeking any information that could assist in the investigation.

Cumberland County Crime Stoppers is offering a reward of up to $2000.00 for information that results in an arrest. You do not have to give your name.

(855) 628-8477 or email us at contact@cumberlandcrimestoppers.net

                               On August 31, 2018, an arrest was made in this case by the Carlisle Police Department.

Location

1st Block E. Penn St
Carlisle, PA 17013

Date

Sep 1, 2018

Reference ID

CAR2018-06-1252

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

Created Jul 16th, 2018 | Updated Sep 1st, 2018
victim_michael_burch.jpg
red_chevrolet_equinox.jpg
1 Public Safety Drive
Carlisle, PA 17015
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Cumberland County Crime Stoppers
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Cumberland County Crime Stoppers.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play