(18) 7611 (A1) - UNLAWFUL USE OF COMPUTER (F3)
(18) 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION (M1)
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
127 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On September 9, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Universal Media Inc., 4530 Lena Drive, in reference to fraudulent transactions. The company's Chief Financial Officer had found fraudulent charges when analyzing bank statements.
It was discovered that between the dates of 09/06/2022 and 09/12/2022, three transactions were posted using Universal Media's funds with the name 'Jami Kellogg' listed next to each transaction. The following transactions were shown on an accounting statement provided by the CFO:
09/06/22 ACH Debit CPC-Client State Farm RO CD - $172.64
09/12/22 ACH Debit Bill Pay AEP Public Servi Tel - $200
09/12/22 ACH Debit Investment MY529 WEB - $575
Total Loss: $947.64
The CFO had also advised that he located a female using Facebook by the name of 'Jami Kellogg'. The profile stated that Kellogg works for a company called Miami Newspaper in Oklahoma, which is a vendor of Universal Media Inc. He explained that the company believes Kellogg was able to use Universal Media's banking information obtained during her employment with Miami Newspaper to make these transactions through an online bill pay system. He provided documentation from Universal Media's account manager at Centric Bank stating that they had contacted MY529, who verified that the owner of the account where funds were transferred to was under the name of "Jami Kellogg".
An employee at Miami Newspaper was contacted and was sent the most recent booking photo of Jamie Kellogg. He was able to confirm that the woman in the booking photo was the same Jamie Kellogg that had worked for Miami Newspaper during the period of fraudulent charges.
A warrant has been issued for her arrest.
Location
4530 Lena Drive
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Date Issued
Aug 16, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-365-23
Reference ID
LA-23-04663
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department