(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
18 907 (A) POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME
Age
56
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 15th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive for an active retail theft. Loss prevention advised the suspects were getting into a gray van and provided the license plate.
An officer was in the area, located, and stopped the van. The occupants were found to be Christopher Evans and Caitlyn Wintergrass. During the investigation both were found to have stolen multiple items by concealing them in shopping bags without first paying. The suspects then exit the store as if the items were paid for.
Evans and Wintergrass were both taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison.
Charges were filed on both and summons were issued.
On July 2nd, 2026, Evans failed to appear for his preliminary hearing and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Jul 2, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-213-2026
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.