Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
November 03, 2017 at or around 2127 Hours Scott Township police officer was conducting routine patrol in the area of Central Road and Tower Road when he observed a Volkswagen sedan, bearing Ohio registration GYN-2716, which had a faulty, non functioning tail light and license plate lights. The officer conducted a traffic stop on said vehicle on Tower Road, located in Scott Township. Upon the officer's approach the driver was identified as Brandon Kahlenbeck. As the officer conversed with Kahlenbeck he could detect the strong odor of raw marijuana emitting from inside the vehicle. After conversing with Kahlenbeck about the odor of marihuana the driver admitted that he had shoved marijuana down the front of his shorts. Kahlenbeck was asked to exit the vehicle and was instructed to remove the marijuana from his pants. Upon searching the vehicle another small baggie of suspected marijuana was located. The officer advised Kahlenbeck that he would be receiving charges for the possession of marijuana, drug paraphernalia and summary traffic violations.
Location
Tower Road
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Incident Date
Nov 3, 2017
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation