Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Megan's Law
Forms
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Our TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Scott TWP PD
  • 2697 Columbia Boulevard, Bloomsburg, PA 17815
  • (570) 387-1929
  • Scott Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Joe Grassley
scotttwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Columbia County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Scott Township Police Department Homepage
Scott Township Police Department Logo

Scott Township Police Department

Chief Joe Grassley
scotttwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 387-1929
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Forms
      • RTK Request
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • Forms
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Scott Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Scott Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Stolen Vehicle Recovered

Details Map

November 07, 2017 at approximately 09:39pm The Scott Township police department received the report of suspicious persons in the 3700 block of Old Berwick Road knocking on doors asking for gasoline. While in the area responding officers located a maroon in color Volkswagen Jetta, bearing Pennsylvania registration KBP-2531 that appeared to be disabled. Four (4) males were then seen in the area walking along the roadway, when approached by officers they advised that they were in the process of finding someone to give them gas for their vehicle. Officers ran the vehicle registration with Columbia County Communications and learned that the vehicle was reported stolen out of Danville Pennsylvania. Three of the males were taken into custody, one left the scene prior to being taken into custody. Upon being searched by police one male was found in possession of suspected methamphetamine, and drug paraphernalia. Another male was found in possession of three (3) Hypodermic needles. The males reamined in police custody and were transported to the Scott Township police station. Two of the males were placed into the Columbia County Prison and the other male, who was a juvenile, was released to a guardian. The vehicle was towed to the Danville Police. 

Location

3722 Old Berwick Road
Bloomsburg, PA 17815

Incident Date

Nov 7, 2017

Incident Type

Theft

Created Nov 15, 2017 @ 9:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Scott TWP PD
2697 Columbia Boulevard
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Scott TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Scott Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play