(18)3934(A) Theft from Motor Vehicle
(18)3934(A) F3 Theft from Motor Vehicle
(18)3502(A)(1)(i)Burglary
(18) 3502 (A)(4) Burglary-Not overnight Accom-No person Present
(18)3503(A)(1)(I)Criminal Trespass
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Beginning in November 2017 the Scott Township Police Department received numerous reports of thefts from vehicles, centrally located in the Village of Lightstreet and surrounding communities. The vehicle break ins began to escalate in frequency and the actor became more brazen and would enter garages through means of force. While this was escalating the Scott Township Police Department also received burglary calls at a Church located in the Village of Lightstreet. Officers with the Scott Township Police Department followed up on every lead in an attempt to identify the actor. On December 15, 2017 the Scott Township Police Department began to receive calls for more vehicle break ins. The calls continued to come in into the early hours of December 17, 2017. Between those dates the department fielded approximately 29 calls.
On December 16, 2017 Officer Stotelmyer responded to a call of found property located in a wooded area near the Village of Lightstreet. Officer Stotelmyer followed foot prints in the snow which led to a pile of discarded stolen property. Officer Stotelmyer located a cigarette butt that had melted down through the snow next to the found property. Officer Stotelmyer secured the cigarette butt as evidence. On December 22, 2017 Officer Middaugh was dispatched to a report of a suspicious male looking in vehicles at Sunoco, it was reported that the male was wearing camo pants, grey hooded sweatshirt, red gloves, and a black hood. The male was identified as Jonathan Marcheski. After identifying the male there was no other reason to hold Marcheski therefore he was released.
Remaining vigilant, the Scott Township police utilized thermal imaging cameras, night vision and various other forms of technology to follow up on any and all suspicious person calls that came into the department. In the early morning hours of January 20, 2018 Officer Middaugh was conducting routine patrol in the village of Lightstreet. While on Main street in Lightstreet, Officer Middaugh spotted Marcheski, who was a key suspect in the break ins. Officer Middaugh engaged Marcheski in a lengthy conversation during which Marcheski lit a cigarette. After smoking the cigarette Marcheski disposed of the cigarette butt in the roadway. Officer Middaugh secured the cigarette butt as evidence. Both cigarette butts were sent to the Pennsylvania State Police Crime Lab for DNA testing.
On May 30, 2018 the Pennsylvania State Police Crime Lab contacted the Scott Township Police Department stating that the DNA from the cigarette butt located with the stolen property matched the DNA on the cigarette butt that was collected by Officer Middaugh. On the same date this department was also contacted by a citizen with information that linked Marcheski to the vehicle break ins. On May 31, 2018 a search warrant was executed on Marcheski's home. Upon completion of the search warrant, numerous items that were reported stolen were located in the home. Marcheski was taken into custody and charged with over 40 counts of theft and burglary. Due to the tireless efforts of the Scott Township police department, other local law enforcement agencies, and the help of the community we were able to bring Marcheski to justice.
Arrest Date
May 31, 2018
Reference ID
18-02269