Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Our Townships
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • DRUG TIP SUBMISSION
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Locust Township Police Fulltime Patrolman Position
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Megan's Law
ServicesCrashDocsOnline ReportingContact Us
Open Records / RTKL Request
  • RTK Request
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Locust TWP PD
  • 1223 Numidia Dr A, Catawissa, PA 17820
  • (570) 799-5806
  • Locust Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Locust Township Police Department on X
Chief Paul Hilliard
locustpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Columbia County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Locust Township Police Department Homepage
Locust Township Police Department Logo

Locust Township Police Department

Chief Paul Hilliard
locustpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 799-5806
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Our Townships
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • DRUG TIP SUBMISSION
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
  • Services
  • CrashDocs
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us
  • Open Records / RTKL Request
    • RTK Request

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Locust Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Locust Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Hit and Run

Details Map

The Locust Township Police Department is investigating a hit and run incident that occurred at Roaring Creek Provisions, 32 Ideal Park Road.  On 4/25/2026 at approximately 4:26 AM a small sized SUV, dark in color, struck the gas pumps and left the scene.  There may be damage to the passenger side front of the vehicle.  A female driver could be seen exiting the vehicle.  The vehicle then continued East on Ideal Park Road.  Anyone with information is asked to contact the Locust Township Police Department by phone, 570-799-5806 or email Officer Spotts, d.spotts@locustpd.com.  UPDATE:  The driver has been identified.  Thank you for your assistance!

Location

32 Ideal Park Rd
Catawissa, PA 17820

Date

Apr 25, 2026

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

26-00000995

Case Status

Current

Created Apr 26th, 2026 | Updated Apr 30th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Locust TWP PD
1223 Numidia Dr A
Catawissa, PA 17820
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Locust TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Locust Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play