On January 17, 2022 at approximately 0006 hours, officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Mill Street Catawissa, PA 17820 for a suspicious person on the reporting persons front porch. Large foot prints up to the front door and back down going towards Church Street.
A small slip of paper was left in the door of the reporting persons door.
On the paper reads, "Snow bros! Do you need your sidewalk shoveled? Well look no further! The snow bros got your back! We are a starting business looking for something bigger and better! So if you need help at all please feel free to call! Looking forward to helping everyone out! Number: (570) xxx-xxxx Or- (272) xxx-xxxx."
After leaving 500 Mill Street, I tried to call the phone numbers to let them know that they cannot solicit especially in the middle of the night as it is a violation of Catawissa Borough Codes. A male answered the phone, but hung up on officers as they explained who they were.
If you have any information regarding this incident or any other incident, contact the Catawissa Borough Police Department at 570-356-7102 or the non-emergency number at 570-784-6300
Location
500 Block Mill Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Incident Date
Jan 18, 2022 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Catawissa Borough Police Department.