On June 1st, 2022 at approximately 1240 hours, The Catawissa Borough Police Department were made aware of suspicious activity within the borough. An elderly gentleman resident was approached by two males described as a Caucasian male, and an Africa American male that is really tall, well above 6 feet tall, both around 30 years of age.
The males approached the elderly male about selling him a vacuum cleaner. They convinced him to let them into his house to try out the vacuum cleaner. While the Caucasian male demonstrated the vacuum cleaner, the other male was going through the elderly males closets and drawers. The resident found this unusual, and contacted the police later on. These males did not have a soliciting license and are possibly from New York.
As of now, nothing was reported missing from the residence.
The Catawissa Borough Police Department would like to remind residents not to allow strangers into their home, and recommend not answering the door to strangers. If it seems suspicious contact 9-1-1.
Any solicitors/salespersons are to have a permit given out by the Borough.
If you see something, say something. Always report suspicious activity!
If anyone has any information please contact the Catawissa Borough Police Department at 570-784-6300
Location
100 Block North Second Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Incident Date
Jun 1, 2022 @ 12:30 PM
Incident Type
Disturbance