On Saturday January 29, 2022 in the afternoon, the pastor of the First United Methodist Church reported that a suspicious male had dropped off an unknown package at the church. This package was addressed to the pastor and said “warning” on it.
The same male has been reported dropping off the same/similar unusual literature at other churches within Catawissa Borough on the same day.
The male was seen driving possibly a white Toyota Rav-4 SUV.
If you see or know this male or their whereabouts do not approach or attempt to apprehend them. Anyone who wishes to share information related to this male should contact the Catawissa Borough Police Department at 570-356-7102 or the non-emergency number at 570-784-6300. All tips will remain anonymous.
Location
First United Methodist Church
228 South Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Incident Date
Jan 30, 2022
Incident Type
Disturbance