Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
At approximately 11:30pm on Friday December 31, 2021, officers of the Catawissa Borough Police Department were dispatched to Mill Street for an active domestic with injury. The suspect, Steven McCracken was witnessed attempting to drag his wife down the street, punched her, and attempted to strangle her causing her to not be able to breathe. This occurred after the husband and wife were in a verbal domestic inside their apartment on South Fourth Street arguing and yelling at eachother. Inside the apartment, the victim was shoved against the wall, pushed down the stairs, and had a butterfly knife thrown at her, which fortunately missed her.
Steven McCracken was stopped by officers, where he took off running after being told to stop. He was later apprehended on Pfahler Street and brought into custody where he was charged with 1 count Strangulation (Felony 2), 1 count Fight to avoid apprehension (Felony 3), 1 count Simple Assault (Misdemeanor 2), 1 count Disorderly Conduct (Misdemeanor 3), 1 count Harassment (Summary).
*All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law*
If you have any information regarding this incident or any other incident, contact the Catawissa Borough Police Department at 570-356-7102 or the non-emergency number at 570-784-6300
Location
Mill Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Incident Date
Dec 31, 2021 @ 11:30 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal