On Saturday October 22, 2022, the Catawissa Borough Police Department was notified of a hit and run that occurred the day before, Friday October 21, 2022 between the hours of 1630 hours to 0730 hours the next morning.
The victim’s vehicle was parked in the 100 block of North Second Street when a white vehicle, possibly a sedan hit the parked vehicles driver side door mirror knocking it off. The fleeing vehicle’s passenger side door mirror also was knocked off and was found on the ground near the hit vehicle.
**all suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
If anyone has any information or video recording of the hit and run, please contact The Catawissa Borough Police Department at 570-356-7102 or at the non-emergency number 570-784-6300. If you have any video recordings of the incident, you can email them to cpd@catawissaboro.com
Location
100 Block North Second Street
Catawisssa, PA 17820
Incident Date
Oct 21, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident