On Thursday January 29th, 2020 at 2035 hours the Catawissa Borough Police Department responded to a domestic between mother and son in the 200 block of North Third Street. It was determined that the son hit his mother in the face due to his mother not letting him go over to his friends house. The mothers brother, also a resident, was angered that the boy hit his mother, and shoved the boy against the wall.
No one was seriously injured and the son and uncle were both cited for Harassment.
Please Note: This is an incident from earlier in the year, the Catawissa Borough Police Department is working on adding all incidents from 2020, therefore incidents posted on Crimewatch may not be in chronological order.
Location
223 North Third Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Incident Date
Jan 29, 2020 @ 8:35 PM
Incident Type
Disturbance