On Thursday December 3, 2020 around midnight, the Catawissa Borough Police Department responded to a call for five individuals fighting and threatening the residents of a home on the 600 block of Mill Street due to a relationship dispute. When officers arrived, there were twelve individuals, including the residents of the home, arguing and yelling in the backyard. One person was hit in the head, and multiple knives were found stashed in the backyard. No one was seriously injured. All parties will be charged accordingly.
Thank you to the officers from the Montour Township, Locust Township, Hemlock Township, and Ralpho Township Police Departments who were called to help assist in breaking up the fight.
Location
614 Mill Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Incident Date
Dec 2, 2020
Incident Type
Disturbance
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Catawissa Borough Police Department.