Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Forms
    • Forms
  • Catawissa Borough Official Website
  • Catawissa Borough Ordinances
  • Chiefs Welcome Message
  • Mission Statement
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Megan's LawServicesOur BoroughContact UsAbout USPack the BackpackResources
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Catawissa Boro PD
  • 118 North Third Street, Catawissa, PA 17820
  • (570) 356-7102
  • Catawissa Borough Police Department on Facebook
Chief Joshua Laidacker
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Columbia County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Catawissa Borough Police Department Homepage
Catawissa Borough Police Department Logo

Catawissa Borough Police Department

Chief Joshua Laidacker
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 356-7102
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Forms
      • Forms
    • Chiefs Welcome Message
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • Services
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • About US
  • Pack the Backpack
  • Resources

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Catawissa Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Catawissa Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_4094.jpg
img_4099.jpg
img_4100.jpg

Criminal Mischief/Vandalism and Trespassing by 5 female Juveniles

Details Map

On Saturday March 27th at 1905 hours, Officer McNelis of the Catawissa Borough Police Department responded to a call at 537 Pfahler Street Catawissa for a group of juvenile females that had trespassed on the property and vandalized the garage.

When arriving on scene, victim and property owner of the garage, Jeffery Hower, explained that his neighbors had called him that a group of young females were on the roof of his garage and had baseball bats and smashed out windows. This occurred on two separate days, Friday March 26th and Saturday March 27th, 2021. 

Upon further investigation, Officer McNelis learned that a group of five females ranging from ages 8 to 12 years old, were hanging out on top of the roof of the storage garage. The group were trying to break into the garage. The female that lived closest to the garage, went with the rest of the group to her house to grab two baseball bats and a hammer. They used the baseball bats and rocks to break the glass on two windows. They tried kicking on the side door to get inside. One of the female juveniles took the hammer and pried off the boarded up window and was pulling out the insulation. They even tried using the keypad on the garage door to get in and were trying to dig underneath the ground to enter that way. They were unsuccessful in breaking in, but caused numerous amounts of damage. They were even yelled at by a witness/neighbor to get off the roof and away from the property.

The case is still under investigation and no juvenile suspects will be named at this time.

img_4100.jpg

img_4099.jpg

img_4094.jpg

Location

537 Pfahler
Catawissa, PA 17820

Incident Date

Mar 26, 2021

Incident Type

Vandalism

Created Mar 30, 2021 @ 1:50 AM
img_4094.jpg
img_4099.jpg
img_4100.jpg
Submit a Tip
Catawissa Boro PD
118 North Third Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Catawissa Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Catawissa Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play