(1 Count) Title 75 3802 (A) Driving Under the Influence (1 Count)
75 3802 B (M) DUI: High rate of Alcohol
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 22, 2023 at approximately 2233 hours, Officer Kistner received a call from Hemlock Township police department regarding a possible intoxicated female at the Magistrate's Office located at 400 Fisher ave. Upon arrival, I was met with Officer Flewelling who had a male in custody from an earlier incident. Officer Flewelling advised me that the male's wife, later identified as Michelle Swartz, was at the residence during the Incident they had earlier. He stated that he believed she was intoxicated then and still was now. He stated that she drove to the Magistrate's Office in a white Chevrolet Avalanche that was parked in the Magistrates parking lot. At approximately 2206 hours, video footage shows Swartz Park in the Magistrate's parking lot, exit from the driver's seat of the vehicle, and walk into the Magistrate's Office.
While speaking with Swartz, Officer Kistner could smell a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from Swartz breath as she spoke. Swartz’ eyes also appeared glassy. When I stated about her driving to the Magistrate's she stated, "yes I'm fine" and admitted to having had three drinks. Officer Kistner conducted Standardized Field Sobriety (SFST) on Swartz, in which Swartz showed signs of impairment.
Swartz was placed into custody and transported to the Columbia County DUI Booking Center in Bloomsburg, PA, and was requested to submit to a chemical test of breath. The chemical test result was .155%. Michelle Swartz was subsequently charged with one (1) count PA Title 75 3802 (A)(1) driving under the influence of alcohol general impairment, and one (1) count PA Title 75 3802 (B) driving under the influence of alcohol with high rate of alcohol.
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
400 Fisher Ave
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
23-1966