(2 Counts) Prohibited Offensive Weapons (M1)
(1 count) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
& (1 count) Harassment (SUM)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 2nd of December, 2020 at approximately 0000 hours, the Catawissa Borough Police Department was dispatched for a call for threats that a group of five individuals were making threats to "shoot up" a house on the 600 block of Mill Street Catawissa, PA 17820, and that there was a red vehicle driving on the front lawn. Twelve individuals were found arguing and yelling in the backyard. After the individuals were separated, officers found knives that were thrown in the backyard. Suspect, Tristan Pequignot, admitted that the knives were his.
At approximately 0410 hours that same morning, officers received a call the station to report that Tristan Pequignot was threatening them on snapchat, and added them into a group message sending out their addresses for others to go "jump" them.
Tristan Pequignot was taken into custody by Columbia County Probation later that day for violating his probation. Tristan Pequignot was also charged by the Catawissa Borough Police Department with two counts of prohibited offensive weapons (M1), disorderly conduct (M3), and harassment (SUM). Tristan Pequignot is currently lodged at Columbia County Prison.
Location
600 Block
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Dec 2, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20-2294 1
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Catawissa Borough Police Department.