& 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On July 28th, 2023, at approximately 1130 hours, Corporal Hayes responded to a second EMS call located in the 200 block of South Third Street. The call was made by Sean Mulligan for his mother, Mary Mulligan, who needed medical assistance.
When on scene the brother, Patrick Mulligan, appeared to be exhibiting signs of recent drug use. Corporal Hayes observed Patrick Mulligan get into his mother’s vehicle and drive it across the street. Patrick Mulligan had an active arrest warrant and a suspended driver's license. Patrick Mulligan was placed in custody on his warrant during which time he pulled a glass pipe from his pocket. The glass pipe had burn marks on the outside and a white powder residue on the inside. Patrick stated that he uses the glass pipe to smoke meth.
Patrick Mulligan was charged with one count of PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(32) possession of drug paraphernalia (Misdemeanor Grading).
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
243 South Third Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
23-2018