(1 Count) (18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License
(1 )780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver (F)
& 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(18)3309(1) Driving on Roadways Laned For Traffic
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 30th, 2023 at approximately 1855 hours, Chief Laidacker of the Catawissa Borough Police Department conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle that was observed driving erratically, crossing over the center lane, slowing and speeding up, and swerving into oncoming traffic almost hitting another vehicle.
As Chief Laidacker made contact with the driver, Thomas Kholifa Koroma, and a juvenile passenger, he immediately detected an odor of marijuana. Neither Koroma nor the juvenile passenger had a medical marijuana license. The driver agreed to a consent to search of the vehicle.
During the search of the vehicle, Chief Laidacker, found two illegally concealed firearms under the driver side and passenger side seats. Both firearms had extended thirty (30) round magazines with one in the chamber. Several packets of marijuana was also seized. 1/2 a bottle of cognac was seized as both suspects were underage. Other paraphernalia included, a digital scale, glassine baggies, rubber bands, rolling papers, and debit cards. A total of $2451.00 that was folded and wrapped with one of the rubber bands was also seized.
Thomas Kholifa Koroma was charged with PA Title 18 6106(A)(1) firearms not to be carried without a license (felony 3 grading), PA Title 35 780-113(A)(30) possession with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance (PWID) (felony grading), PA Title 35 780-113(A)(32) possession of drug paraphernalia (misdemeanor grading), and PA Title 75 3309(1) driving on roadways laned for traffic (summary grading). Koroma was charged and transported to Columbia County Prison where he is being held with $100,000 bail.
The juvenile passenger was also charged with similar offenses and taken into custody by juvenile probation.
**all suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
North Fourth and Merceron Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
23-1201