& 35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance
& 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
On the 3rd of August 2023, Chief Laidacker conducted a traffic stop on a gray colored GMC Envoy for suspended registration for insurance cancellation, and the driver side brake light was inoperative.
The driver handed Chief Laidacker a PA ID card identifying her as one Melissa Harris of Shamokin. Harris did not have a valid drivers license. The vehicle's inspection was also expired from March of 2023. A strong odor of fresh marihuana was coming from inside of the vehicle. In addition to the driver, there was a male passenger in the front passenger seat and a female seated in the rear passenger side of the vehicle. None of them had a medical marihuana card. The male passenger stated, "No, but that is where we are going, to meet someone who has one."
The driver and passengers gave consent to search the vehicle and items inside of it. During the search of the vehicle, a glassine baggie containing approximately 8.5 grams of suspected marihuana bud was also found. In the center console was a container of another approximate 8.4 grams of suspected marihuana buds was found. In the glove box several lighters and a tin tray which had marihuana residue and burn marks were also located.
Melissa Harris, Thomas Harris III, and Jayana Roque were all charged with one count of PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(31)(1) possession of small amount of marijuana (Misdemeanor Grading) and PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(32) possession of drug paraphernalia (Misdemeanor Grading).
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
300 Block Main Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
23-2081 CPD
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Catawissa Borough Police Department.