& 35 780-113(a)(31) Possession of small amount of marijuana
& (3 Counts) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On July 8, 2023, at approximately 1800 hours, Officer Chief Laidacker conducted a traffic stop on a silver Mazda 3, in the area of Church Street and East Main Street. Chief Laidacker detected the odor of leaf marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. The dash of the vehicle had several decals associated with marijuana use and marijuana leaves. The driver, identified as Zoe Gittens, was informed of the odor of marijuana. The driver stated that there was not any marijuana in the vehicle. The driver Zoe Gittens and her passenger identified as Annemarie Dinome did not have medical marijuana cards. Chief Laidacker was given consent to search the vehicle.
During the search of the center console of the vehicle, a 2-pack of White Owl cigars, empty pack of White Owl cigars wrappers, an unlocked box on the rear seat which contained marijuana residue and a glass pipe with marijuana residue, a lighter, a bottle of Clear Eyes, a pack of Bugler rolling papers, a small glass jar with marijuana flakes, a glassine baggie which contained 4.9 grams of marihuana leaf and buds were all found.
Gittens and Dinome were both charged with one (1) count of PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(31)(I) possession of a small amount of marijuana (Misdemeanor Grading), three (3) counts of PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(32) possession of drug paraphernalia (Misdemeanor Grading). Gittens was also charged with one (1) count PA Title 75 3362(A)(3) for speed (Summary Grading).
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
Church and East Main Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
23-1832