& 35 780-113(a)(31) Possession of small amount of marijuana(M)
& 35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 23rd of July 2023, at 0930 hours, Chief Laidacker conducted a traffic stop in the 400 block of East Main Street for the vehicle going 45 miles per hour in a posted 25 mile per hour zone. The driver, identified as Brian J. Cruz. Cruz’s eyes were glassy and bloodshot. He had a large area around his eyes that was red and inflamed. These were indicators of possible recent marijuana use.
Chief Laidacker detected an odor of marihuana coming from inside the vehicle. When asked, Cruz stated he did not have a medical marijuana card. Cruz admitted that he had marijuana, and produced two vape pens from his lap area, and handed them to Chief Laidacker. The pens had the strong odor of marihuana about them.
Brian J. Cruz was charged with one (1) count PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(31)(I) possession of small amount of marijuana (Misdemeanor Grading), one (1) count PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(32) possession of drug paraphernalia (Misdemeanor Grading), and (1) one count PA Title 75 3362(A)(3) maximum speed limits (Summary Grading).
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
400 Block East Main Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
23-1969
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Catawissa Borough Police Department.