& 35 780-113(a)(31) Possession of small amount of marijuana
& 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On the 24th of July 2023, at approximately 1740 hours, Chief Laidacker conducted a traffic stop on a green in colored convertible going 37 miles per hour in a posted 25 mile per hour zone.
The driver and his male passenger both appeared to have recently used marijuana, with glassy and bloodshot eyes, and they had noticeable redness around the eyes. The passenger appeared to be lethargic, and the driver seemed overly nervous given the circumstances. Chief Laidacker was further able to detect the strong odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. Neither occupant had a medical marijuana card. The vehicle's inspection had also expired 08/21.
The driver was identified as Zhaine Cooper. And the passenger was identified as Zachariah Miller Jr. I asked Cooper to step from the vehicle and speak to me. Consent was given to search the vehicle and belongings in the vehicle.
A pat search of Miller for officer safety was also conducted. During the pat down, Chief Laidacker felt a container located in Miller's crotch area. The object was similar to a plastic tube known to contain narcotics. Miller was asked what the object was and he hesitated. When asked if it was narcotics, he replied, "It's where I keep it." Miller removed the object and handed it to Chief Laidacker. Upon opening the white plastic tube, it was empty, but had a strong odor of marijuana inside. Miller was then placed into custody for possession of paraphernalia. Upon searching Miller further, a red vape was located inside his shoe. The vape had the strong odor of marijuana. Miller was advised of his Miranda Warnings to Council, and admitted that he had some marijuana wax in his bag, but that it was for personal use only.
During the search of the vehicle, a red vape with a "Lookah Bear" holder containing suspected THC cartridge and had the odor of marijuana, a white and black glass container with marijuana wax inside along with a multicolored wax tool were found. And another white tube similar to the one taken from Miller was found.
Zhaine Cooper and Zachariah Miller Jr. were both charged with one count of PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(31)(1) possession of small amount of marijuana (Misdemeanor Grading) and PA Title 35 780-113 (A)(32) possession of drug paraphernalia (Misdemeanor Grading).
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
Church Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
23-1993
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Catawissa Borough Police Department.