18 2702 A3 - Aggravated Assault Cause Bodily Injury Officers (F2)
(18) 4304 (a)(1) Endangering Welfare of Children (M1)
(1 count) (18) 5104 Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1 count) 18 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M1)
(1 count) (18) 5503 (A)(1) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
(1) Count (18)2709(A)(1) Harassment
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 18th of September 2023, at 1139 hours, Chief Laidacker of the Catawissa Police Department to respond to a report of a young male child, wearing pajamas, was reported to be standing in the middle of the roadway on North Fourth Street, near the 5-points intersection.
While in the area, Chief Laidacker heard a male was screaming and cursing loudly. He observed Jared Cochran, standing in his driveway, pointing to a window in the residence at 347 Pine Street. Cochran was shouting and cursing in a very loud voice. At this time, Chief Laidacker did not see a child in the roadway in the area, but it was immediately apparent that a domestic situation was in progress at the residence.
Jared Cochran saw the officers, and shouted, "Come here, I need you!" Chief Laidacker exited the patrol vehicle and approached Jared Cochran as he continued to shout and curse. He stated that his, "Piece of sh*t f*cking brother" was supposed to be watching the son but let him "walk out into the street." Cochran appeared enraged and out of control, swinging his arms wildly.
In attempts to calm Cochran down, he continued to scream and curse at the window of the residence. Cochran was sweating profusely, which seemed abnormal, given the mild temperatures; he was highly agitated, combative, and incoherent at times. His pupils appeared pinned, and his eyes were glassy and bloodshot. Jared Cochran was suspected of being under the influence of a controlled substance. Cochran then turned and entered the garage area and went inside the residence, despite officers’ requests to stop as Cochran continued shouting and cursing.
Officers knocked on the residence door several times to get Jared Cochran to come back out. After a few moments Cochran opened the door. Cochran initially stepped back outside but continued to argue and curse loudly. Cochran was informed that he would be charged with Disorderly Conduct. This increased Cochran's agitation, and he stepped back into the doorway of the residence. Cochran repeatedly stated, "You're not coming in this house, you're not touching me." and "I'm calling my PO." Cochran was ordered several times to step out of the doorway, but he refused to comply.
As officers attempted to approach Cochran to detain him, Cochran forcefully slammed the front metal door into Chief Laidacker, striking him in the right arm causing injury to Chief Laidacker’s elbow. As the door was slammed closed, officers attempted to force the door open, but Cochran had locked the door.
Officers then went through the garage door, where officers observed Cochran running through the house towards the door. Chief Laidacker and Cochran met at the door at the same time, and Chief Laidacker slammed his weight into the door, knocking Cochran back. Once the door was open, Chief Laidacker drew and presented his Taser X2 non-lethal weapon at Cochran. Once Cochran saw this, he raised his hands and backed up. Chief Laidacker gave commands for Cochran to turn around, and get on the floor, but he refused to comply. Cochran again refused to put his hand behind his back. During this time, Cochran continued to shout and curse at officers. Once cuffed, Chief Laidacker attempted to walk Cochran to the garage. As they walked, Cochran continued to resist by twisting his body and pulling in the opposite direction in which they were walking.
Chief Laidacker then transported Cochran to the Catawissa Police Department, to await the arrival of Columbia County Adult Probation officers. While enroute to the station, during Cochran's shouts and insults, he referred to Chief Laidacker as a "N****r." Once on station, Cochran was turned over to Columbia County Adult Probation Officer Turner where he was transported to Columbia County Prison for probation violation and pending charges.
Jared Cochran was charged with one (1) count of PA Title 18 2702(A)(3) Aggravated Assault against officers (Felony Grading), one (1) count of PA Title 18 4304(A)(1) Endangering the Welfare of A Child (Misdemeanor Grading), one (1) count of PA Title 18 5104 Resisting Arrest (Misdemeanor Grading), one (1) count PA Title 18 2701(A)(1) Simple Assault (Misdemeanor Grading), one (1) count PA Title 18 5503(A)(1) Disorderly Conduct (Misdemeanor Grading), one (1) count PA Title 18 2709(A)(1) Harassment (Summary Grading).
**All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
347 Pine Street
Catawissa, PA 17820
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
23-2637
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Catawissa Borough Police Department.