Age
61
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On April 26, 2018 at approximately 6:02 AM, This department arrived at 25 Valley Road, Berwick to assist State Parole Agents with serving an arrest warrant on John Karns. Officer's arrived on scene and attempted to make contact with Karns. After approximately twenty minutes passed by, then Karns exited the home and immediately went back inside the home after seeing Police Officers. As the officers approached, Karns could be heard moving furniture in front of the doors to barricade himself inside. At one point, Karns could be heard yelling for someone to grab the gun. Officers took up a cover position and Columbia/Montour Swat was called to the scene to assist. At approximately 9:45 AM, Karns exited the home peacefully and was taken into custody.
Location
25 Valley Road
Berwick, PA 18603
Incident Date
Apr 27, 2018 @ 6:02 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal