(1) Count Burglary F2
(2) Count Theft By Unlawful Taking (F2)
(1) count of Theft By Unlawful Taking (F-3)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On July 29th 2018, at approximately 2230 hours officers of the Berwick Police Department received and responded to a reported burglary that had been just discovered at 525 North Mercer Street in which firearms were stolen. On August 3rd Mount Carmel Police Department reported that one of the stolen firearms was found in the possession of Adam Leonard Harnden. On the same day. Christina Wert contacted the victim and apologized for the burglary. Wert later turned herself in to police and returned several of the stolen items. She stated that she and Harnden had used the rest of the proceeds from the burglary to get a hotel room.
Location
525 N. Mercer St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2018
Reference ID
20180729M2155 (Wert)
Disposition
18603
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.