Possession of Firearm Prohibited
& Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Firearms not to be Carried without a License
(1) couint Possession with Intent to Deliver
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1) count of Resisting Arrest
(1) (M) Possession A Controlled Substance
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 20th, 2018 at 0105 hours officers conducted a traffic stop of a vehicle in the 100 block of Line Street. Dustin Traugh fled from the vehicle and was pursued on foot. While fleeing Traugh was observed handling an item near his waistband that he then dropped. Traugh had to be forcibly taken into custody a short distance later. It was then found that the dropped item was in fact a loaded .380 Ruger LCP pistol. A search incident to Traugh's arrest found both heroin and a large amount of methamphetamine. Traugh is a convicted felon prohibited from possessing a firearm and the firearm was found to be stolen.
Location
100 Block of Line St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jan 20, 2018
Reference ID
20180120M0123